Small batch organic Comfrey root oil double infused in a variety of carrier oils for personal use or for your own massage oil bases and blends. Make your own personal care items with Wendy's help or your own sources but know that the oil is fresh and as pure as it would be coming from your own kitchen!
Common name: Comfrey
A slightly astringent herb, comfrey has also been used for centuries in compresses, poultices, and salves. Comfrey is completely safe topically though should never be used over wounds because it has scientifically been shown to stimulate cell growth and potentially heal unclean wound beds increasing the chance of abscess formation. Not used internally because of its potential for hepatic toxicity and should be kept out of the reach of children…the two AND four-legged type!